Galaxy Fm has officially unveiled the Zzina Awards Nomination list and Eddy Kenzo will be battling it out with Ex-Partner Rema Namakula for the Artiste of the year Award.

The list marks the beginning of the voting process and is set to be conducted solely on their website.

Despite Rema dominating the different Categories that include Best Contemporary Urban song, Best Collaboration, Best Female and Best Contemporary Artiste, she will also be being battling with baby daddy, Eddy Kenzo for the top prize.

Kenzo’s latest song Ssemyekozo and Rema’s Gutujja of stirred a lot of debate at the end of 2019 as many failed to choose the 2019 Song of the year out of the two hits.

The  Zzina Awards categories include;-

Song of The Year

  • Gutujja –        B2C & Rema
  • Chikibombe –        Levixone
  • Omusheshe – Ray G & Spice Diana
  • Parte After Parte – Bigtril
  • Bango –        Rickman Manrick
  • Sikikukweka – Daddy Andre
  • Semyekozo – Eddy Kenzo
  • Do Dat –        John Blaq

Artist of the Year

  • Spice Diana
  • Fik Fameica
  • Eddy Kenzo
  • John Blaq
  • Daddy Andre
  • Rema
  • Best Female Artist
  • Vinka
  • Sheebah
  • Winnie Nwagi
  • Karole Kasita
  • Rema
  • Spice Diana
  • Cindy

Best Male Artist

  • Fik Fameica
  • Eddy Kenzo
  • John Blaq
  • B2C
  • Daddy Andre
  • BigTril
  • Feffe Bussi

Best Producer

  • Nessim
  • Daddy Andre
  • Artin
  • Diggy Bauer
  • Ronnie
  • Bomba
  • Rinex
  • O.N

Best Fans Team

  • Sheebaholics
  • Team Eddy Kenzo
  • Fresh Gang
  • Spice Gadgets
  • 100% Chameleone
  • B2C Soldiers
  • Rema Diehards

Best Lugaflow/Rap Song

  • Bambi –        Fresh Kid
  • Parte After Parte – Bigtril
  • Bomboclat – Ykee Benda Ft. BigTril, Santana, Feffe Bussi, Navio, Don MC & Enef
  • Sima –        VIP Jemo
  • Bango –        Rickman Manrick
  • Cheating –        Recho Rey
  • Wulila Ebaala – Suspekt Leizor
  • Baagala Feffe – Feffe Bussi
  • Naye Tunyumirwe – Rickman Manrick

Best Luga Flow/Rap Artist

  • VIP Jemo
  • Suspekt Leizor
  • Bigtril
  • Fresh Kid
  • Recho Rey
  • Fik Fameica
  • Rickman Manrick
  • Feffe Bussi

Best Dancehall Song

  • Yaka –        Karole Kasiita
  • Boom Party – Cindy
  • Sikikukweka –        Daddy Andre
  • Tebimala –        Vyper Ranking & Cindy
  • Do Dat –        John Blaq
  • Sikyo –        Kapa Cat
  • Jangu Ondabe – Spice Diana
  • Copy Cat –        Cindy

Best Dancehall Artist

  • Cindy
  • Daddy Andre
  • Vyper Ranking
  • Karole Kasiita
  • Vinka
  • John Blaq
  • Beenie Gunter
  • Kapa Cat

Breakthrough Artist

  • Kapa Cat
  • Grenade Official
  • Fresh Kid
  • VIP Jemo
  • Suspekt Leizor

Best Contemporary Urban Song

  • Anjagala –        Maro
  • Gutujja –        B2C & Rema
  • Squeeze –        Voltage Music & Fille
  • No Lettin Go –        Beenie Gunter & Lydia Jazmine
  • Amaaso (Remix) – Winnie Nwagi, Vinka, Feffe Bussi, The Mith & DJ Harold
  • Falling For You –        Allan Toniks & Fille
  • Jangu –        Winnie Nwagi
  • Kyosaba –        Chosen Becky

Best Contemporary Urban Artist

  • King Saha
  • Daddy Andre
  • Spice Diana
  • Lydia Jazmine
  • Rema
  • Winnie Nwagi
  • Fille
  • Allan Toniks

Best Afro Beat Song

  • Nkuloga –        Grenade Official
  • Enyanda –        Sheebah
  • Love Yoo –        Feffe Bussi
  • Ekilo Munzikiza – Pallaso
  • Tell Me –        Fik Fameica
  • Semyekozo –        Eddy Kenzo
  • Sunday –        DJ Slick Stuart, DJ Roja Ft. Allan Toniks
  • Omusheshe –        Ray G & Spice Diana
  • Hana (Remix) –        Pallaso & Jose Chameleone
  • Signal –        Eddy Kenzo

Best Collaboration

  • Gutujja –        B2C & Rema
  • Amaaso (Remix) – Winnie Nwagi, Vinka, Feffe Bussi, The Myth & DJ Harold
  • Telemundo –        Voltage Music & Chosen Becky
  • Omusheshe –        Ray G & Spice Diana
  • Squeeze –        Voltage Music & Fille
  • Don’t Stop –        Daddy Andre & John Blaq
  • Omu Bwati –        Fik Fameica & Patoranking
  • Yitayo –        Chosen Blood & Winnie Nwagi
  • Replace Me(Remix) – Grenade Official, John Blaq, Sheebah
  • Hana (Remix) –        Pallaso & Jose Chameleone

Best Song Writer

  • Dokta Brain
  • Producer Ronnie
  • Daddy Andre
  • Sheena Skies
  • Yesse Oman Rafiki

Best Comedian

  • Mighty Family
  • Maulana & Reighn
  • Mariachi
  • Bizonto
  • Madrat & Chiko
  • Teacher Mpamire
  • Salvado

Best Inspirational Song

  • Bikyuuka –        Eddy Kenzo
  • Ensi –        David Lutalo
  • Bambi –        Fresh Kid
  • Topowa –        Suspekt Leizor
  • Mama –        Vivian Tendo
  • Ndikuwaki –        Pallaso
  • Ebizibu –        Ziza Bafana
Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
Don`t copy text!